UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI EXTENSION
 

Missouri Beef Farms

In 2012, Missouri had 99,171 farms. Of those, 53.8 percent, or 53,401 farms, reported that they owned cattle or calves. More than 46 percent, or 46,161 farms, reported owning beef cows.

Small cattle operations – those that maintain fewer than 50 beef cows – controlled nearly 38 percent of Missouri’s beef cow inventory in 2012, based on Census of Agriculture data. These operations represented close to 80 percent of all beef cow operations in the state.

Missouri Beef Cow Operations by Size and Inventory, 2012
Classification1 to 49 Head50 to 99 Head100 to 499 Head500 or More Head
Number of operations36,7935,9813,265122
Percent of operations79.7%13.0%7.1%0.3%
Percent of inventory37.9%23.6%32.6%5.8%
Source: USDA, National Agricultural Statistics Service

The table below lists the top 10 states for beef cow operations during 2012. The table also compares these states by the share of all farms that reported maintaining beef cows and the change in beef cow and total farms operating in each state from 2007 to 2012. In 2012, Missouri ranked second for beef cow operations and for total farms operated.

Top States for Beef Cow Operations and Total Farms, 2007 and 2012
 Beef Cow OperationsTotal FarmsShare of Farms That Were Beef Cow Operations
State200720122007201220072012
Texas131,769133,924247,437248,80953.3%53.8%
Missouri51,28946,161107,82599,17147.6%46.5%
Oklahoma47,05944,10686,56580,24554.4%55.0%
Kentucky38,29833,82385,26077,06444.9%43.9%
Tennessee42,34433,55679,28068,05053.4%49.3%
Arkansas25,36123,38549,34645,07151.4%51.9%
Kansas25,77623,27265,53161,77339.3%37.7%
Alabama21,41519,68548,75343,22343.9%45.5%
Iowa20,80919,67792,85688,63722.4%22.2%
Virginia21,90719,59647,38346,03046.2%42.6%
Source: USDA, National Agricultural Statistics Service